Classical Melodies in Balboa Park

Performance
Date: 
October 3, 2015 (All day) - May 29, 2016 (All day)
Venue: 
Casa del Prado Building, in Balboa Park (1650 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101)

San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory Rehearsals

Open to the Public 

August 29, 2015 until May 29, 2016

Every weekend the San Diego Youth Symphony and Conservatory’s ensembles fill Casa del Prado with classical music. Visitors are invited to observe these rehearsals share the musical journey of our student musicians (ages 8-25). This is a wonderful treat to enhance any visit to Balboa Park. All rehearsals for the large ensembles are held in the Casa del Prado Building, in Balboa Park (1650 El Prado, San Diego, CA 92101).

Park Map here (Casa del Prado is marked as No. 9)

Scroll to the bottom of the page to see what our esembles are currently playing at rehearsals.

We will not have rehearsals on the following days: January 2 & 3, February 13 & 14, March 13, March 26 & 27, April 24, June 11 & 12 . Please check with the SDYS office for updated information at 619.233.3232.


SATURDAYS

Ovation Program - Jeff Edmons, Music Director
Wind Orchestra: 1:45 to 3:15 p.m.
Symphony Orchestra: 3:15 to 6:00 p.m.
Chamber Orchestra: 6:10 to 7:15 p.m.

Showcase Program - Juan Palacios (Wind Symphony, Sinfonia, Concert Orchestra), Adam Pezdek (Concert Winds)
Wind Symphony: 8:30 to 10.45 a.m.
Sinfonia: 10:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Concert Orchestra: 1:00 to 3:15 p.m.
Concert Winds: 3:15 to 5:15 p.m.


SUNDAYS

Inspiration Program - Ulli Reiner (Symphonic Strings), Anthony Kim (Overture Strings), Chris Lee (Overture Winds)
Symphonic Strings: 1:00 to 3:00 p.m. 
Overture Winds: 1:00 to 3:00 p.m.
Overture Strings: 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.


 

Current Season Repertoire  2015-2016

While you are here listening to some of the most beautiful classical melodies in Balboa Park, you may hear some of these pieces being rehearsed!

SATURDAY ENSEMBLES

Wind Symphony, 8:30 - 10:45 am, Room 207

Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song, Samuel Hazo

Accolade, Brady Massey

Army of the Nile, Kenneth Alford

British Eighth March, Zo Elliott


Sinfonia, 10:45 am - 1:00 pm, Room 207

Three Dances from Gayaneh, Aram Khachaturian

Concerto No. 2 for Flute and Orchestra (First Movement), W.A. Mozart

Overture to Magic Flute, W.A. Mozart


Concert Orchestra, 1:00 - 3:15 pm, Room 207

Annen-Polka Opus 117, Johann Strauss Jr.

Dance of the Gypsy, Camille Saint-Saens Arr. Kirt Mosier

Funeral March of the Marionette, Charles Gounod


Wind Orchestra, 2:00 - 3:15 pm, Room 205

First Suite in E-flat for band, Gustav Holst

Overture to “Candide,” Leonard Bernstein Arr. Clare Grundman

Procession of the Nobles from Mlada, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arr. Erik Leidzen


Concert Winds, 3:15 - 5:15 pm, Room 205

Thunderscape, Erik Morales

On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss, David R. Holsinger

Americans We, Henry Fillmore Edited by Foster

Bacchanale, Camille Saint-Saens Arr. Balent

Country Gardens, Percy Grainger Arr. Sousa and Brion

Concert Variations, Claude T. Smith

The Black Horse Troop, J.P. Sousa Arr. Fennell


Symphony Orchestra, 3:15 - 6:15 pm, Room 207

Symphony No. 6 “Pathetique,” Pytor Tchaikovsky

Overture to Bartered Bride, Bedrich Smetana

Violin Concerto in E minor, Felix Mendelssohn

Violin Concerto in D Major, Pyotr Tchaikovsky


Chamber Orchestra, 6:15 - 7:15 pm, Room 207

Prometheus Overture, Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 1, Felix Mendelssohn

Violin Concerto No. 5, Henri Vieuxtemps

Bolero, Maurice Ravel

Dance of the Comedians Suite, Dmitri Kabalevsky



SUNDAY ENSEMBLES

Symphonic Strings, 1:00 - 3:00 pm, Room 207

Allegro from Sonata No. 4 in D minor, J.B. Senaille Arr. Errante

Allegro from Concerto in G, Antonio Vivaldi Arr. S. Frackenpohl

Troika from Lieutenant Kije Suite, Sergei Prokofiev Arr. Wieloszynski


Overture Winds, 1:00 - 3:00 pm, Room 205

Cheyenne, Michael Story

Military Escort March, Harold Bennett Arr. Larry Clark

Archers of the Forbidden Forest, Joseph Eidson

Best Day of My Life, Arranged by James Kazik

National Emblem, E.E. Bagley Arr. Matt Conaway


Overture Strings, 3:00 - 5:00 pm, Room 207

Slavonic Dance No. 1, Antonin Dvorak Arr. Michael Story

Shepherd’s Hymn from Symphony No. 6 “Pastorale,” Beethoven Arr. Meyer